Fiber solutions include hardened PoE switches & Ethernet over fiber media converters

The NetWay Spectrum Series is a line of advanced hardened PoE switches and Ethernet over fiber media converters.


https://facilityexecutive.com/2017/04/altronix-netway-spectrum-fiber-solutions/
The NetWay Spectrum Series is a line of advanced hardened PoE switches and Ethernet over fiber media converters.
Altronix NetWay Spectrum Fiber Solutions
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Altronix NetWay Spectrum Fiber Solutions

A Line of Switches and Media Converters that Deliver Fiber and Power

Fiber solutions include hardened PoE switches & Ethernet over fiber media converters

The NetWay™ Spectrum Series from Altronix is a line of advanced hardened PoE switches and Ethernet over fiber media converters. These fiber solutions deliver greater flexibility and integration for systems deploying fiber optic cabling.

fiber solutions“Adaptive transmission technologies continue to support the growth of IP video and access systems,” said Alan Forman, President, Altronix Corporation. “Our new NetWay Spectrum Series provides the versatility to support fiber or copper infrastructure.”

NetWay Spectrum Series hardened PoE switches and Ethernet over fiber media converters accommodate single or multi-mode fiber, as well as composite cable, which combines fiber with copper to simultaneously deliver low-voltage power and data at distances up to a mile. The NetWay Spectrum Series includes rack mount media converters for head-end installation, as well as a range of indoor and outdoor models with single or multiple SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) ports for remote deployment. The fiber solutions also feature embedded LINQ™ Network Communications Technology for remote monitoring, control, and reporting of power/diagnostics from anywhere over the network.

The NetWay Spectrum Series includes:

Ethernet over Fiber PoE Hardened Switches for Outdoor/Indoor Applications

  • NetWay4EWP Series 4-Port Hardened PoE Switches with 1Gb SFP port and four PoE/PoE+ (30W) ports or up to two Hi-PoE (60W) ports.
  • NetWaySP3WP Series 3-Port Hardened PoE Switches with 1Gb SFP port and two Hi- PoE (60W) ports and one PoE/PoE+ (30W) port
  • NetWaySP4WP Series 4-Port Hardened PoE Switches with two 1Gb SFP (Fiber) ports and four PoE+ (30W) or two Hi-PoE (60W) ports, passing data for PoE/PoE+/Hi-PoE compliant devices.
  • NetWaySP8WP Series 8-Port Hardened PoE Switches with 2-1Gb SFP ports and 8- PoE/PoE+ ports

Single-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converter/Repeater

  • NetWaySP1A Single Port Media Converter
    • PoE powered media converter/repeater converts 10/100/1000 Mbps to Fiber (1000Base-X/SX/LX).
    • Measures 3.8″ W x 2.5″ L x 1″ H
    • Weighs .15 pounds
    • Operating temperature is -40°F to 158°F (approximately 85% RH)

Multi-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converters

  • NetWaySP4 4-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converter, 1U rack
  • NetWaySP4P 4-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converter with built-in power 
supply/charger, 1U rack
  • NetWaySP4P2 4-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converter with built-in power 
supply/charger – Class 2 Rated power-limited outputs, 1U rack

All NetWay Spectrum Series products carry a lifetime warranty and are made in the U.S.A.

You Might Like:

LEAVE A REPLY